Saturday, May 21, 2011

In the name of LOVE...

You know what?  I'm-not-gonna-do-this!  

That was what I said to the douche whose date came up to us while we were talking.  I never knew he came with a date.  It was such a shame 'coz he was cute... but still a douche. :p  I would never do a cat fight on the dance floor.  NEVER!  Scandalous was never part of my vocabulary.  But I got to thinking... all because of the movie I just watched... what would you have done in the name of L-O-V-E?  

Me?  I have done crazy things because of it.  I know it seems ludicrous but I kinda miss the feeling.  You know... aside from that happy feeling I get whenever I think of that special person... I miss acting all crazy just to keep that love.  Yes.  I have once acted like the crazy-eyed girl Barney Stinson described in one of the How I Met Your Mother episodes.  Believe me.  My friends were all there to witness it... and may I just say... were also not too happy about it.  HAHAHA!  Enough said.

What I will say, though, is I never regret doing it.  I am happy to say that, at least once in my life, I have had the chance to experience that feeling.  Not everybody can say the same. ^^;

So, to all the lovely single ladies out there... who are still waiting for their crazy loves... GO... put that dress on... wear that smile... and tear down that wall you've been building inside.  It doesn't matter if you get hurt.  You just gotta go with the flow... LIVE and LOVE!

Being romantic and wearing red... ^.~

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Color Blocking Much?

Almost a year ago I went to Singapore wearing an outfit that everybody thought was strange. It was too colorful!  Fast forward to today and it's a TREND!  Now, that is strange! ^.~

When I was younger, my mother used to say that I don't like being told.  I almost always get into trouble for this.  If you know me well enough, you'd pretty much say that nothing has changed... but that's another story.  :p

I never was into following what everyone else is doing.  When everyone was wearing doll shoes or ballet flats at school, I wore high-heeled boots.  When everybody took some time off to enjoy finally being free from school, I started working a week after graduation.  When almost every one I know started to get married, I broke up with my boyfriend of five years, transferred to a new company and moved out of our house... far away from it all and start fresh.  I'm crazy like that.  

I always do things my own way... at my own time.  So when I wore this outfit to roam around Singapore, I didn't give an "eff" to what others would think.  I felt good and pretty which is enough for me.  I guess that should always be the case.  It's a cliche... but the saying "you should always follow your heart" is true.  DAMN TRUE.  It's better to start making your own steps than following everyone else's.  Nothing beats the feeling of seeing your own trail.

Now... who would say I'm strange when everyone is going gaga over color blocking?  One word.  FIRST!

Photos taken at Universal Studios, Singapore - September 2010